Part L. Real Estate Appraisers.
[…] (d) If a licensee fails to pay the appraisal education fee within the time prescribed by rule, his or her license shall be automatically suspended.   The Board shall send a notice of the suspension, by certified mail, to the address of record within 5 days after the suspension.  The license shall be restored only upon the actual receipt by the Mayor of the delinquent fee.

    (June 16, 2006, D.C. Law 16-130, § 2(l), 53 DCR 4718.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Temporary Addition of Section

    Section 2(m) of D.C. Law 16-101 added provisions to read as follows:

    "§ 47-2853.154. Appraisal Education Fund.

    "(a) There is established a fund designated as the Appraisal Education Fund ("Fund"), which shall be separate from the General Fund of the District of Columbia and shall be used by the Board for the purpose of raising the standards of practice and the competency of licensees and certificate holders by: